CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 J89200

Mr. Guenter A. Schirmer
G. & G. Florida, Inc.
P.O. Box 56-0006
Miami, Florida 33256-0006

RE: The tariff classification of items for use in the laundry and dry cleaning industries from Germany.

Dear Mr. Schirmer:

In your letter dated September 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples were provided with your letter. The first sample is a laundry net closure that consists of a plastic cap, a stainless steel spring and a braided polyester cord. The essential character is imparted by the braided polyester cord. The second sample is a laundry net closure that is composed of natural rubber. The third sample is tubular braided fiberglass pipe insulation. This insulation material will also be available as tape approximately 40 millimeters in width. The fourth sample is a steel cover or tension spring with metal claws or clamps to tie pads on steam pressing machines.

The applicable subheading for the laundry closure composed of natural rubber will be 4016.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: of natural rubber: other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the braided fiberglass pipe insulation will be 7019.39.1020, HTS, which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof...: thin sheets (voiles), webs, mats, mattresses, boards and similar nonwoven articles: other: insulation products: pipe coverings. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the laundry net closure with the plastic cap, metal spring and braided polyester cord will be 5609.00.3000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the steel cover or tension springs with claws will be 7326.90.8587, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division